Follow us on:

Foto: Astrit Ibrahimi & Bujar Gashi

Kosovo Economic Profile

The business environment in the Republic of Kosovo is becoming one of the most competitive in the region. An excellent tax system, abundance of natural resources, quick and easy business registration methods, a transparent law on foreign investments, are just a few advantages making this country an attractive and friendly environment for foreign investors.

The Republic of Kosovo is distinguished as the country with the greatest opportunities for investment in the Balkans, hence a strong reason appealing at international investors as a primary place for their investments.

GDP growth 2006 –2012 (in mil EUR)

VitiGDP at constant pricesIn %
20063,105.103.4%
20073,379.408.3%
20083,710.707.2%
20094,077.003.5%
20104,136.503.2%
20114,486.004.5%
20125,021.00 **2.9%**


Source:
Statistical Agency of Kosovo - Central Bank of Kosovo**

Real GDP Growth in Western Balkans




Source: International Monetary Fund (IMF)




Source: World Economic Outlook (WEO)

Growth and Living Standards in Western Balkans


FDI growth 2006 –2012 (in mil EUR)

Year

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

Total

FDI

294.8

440.7

366.5

287.4

365.8

393.9

229.1

2,378.1


Source:
Central Bank of Kosovo

FDI 2007 –2012 by Country (in mil EUR)


Country200720082009201020112012Total
Germany48.14475.291.566.649.5374.95
Great Britain116.236.66.238.980.114.3292.24
Slovenia56.244.350.834.016.29.3210.76
Switzerland9.732.122.735.130.943.8174.34
Turkey5.423.814.54.934.765.6148.86
Austria35.451.315.521.119.60.4143.26
Albania3.421.923.320.311.24.784.79
Netherlands41.222.515.114.514.2-26.081.53
United States8.84.811.812.614.310.863.14
Other74.570.729.971.588.035.2369.7
Total440.7366.5287.4365.8393.9229.12,083.50


Graphical Representation of main investorsSource: Central Bank of Kosovo




Source: Central Bank of Kosovo

FDI 2007 - 2012 by Sectors (as % of total FDI)


Description/Year200720082009201020112012
Financial Services23.1%34.9%25.5%19.5%8.9%10.4%
Production9.0%6.0%17.1%19.8%12.8%12.1%
Real Estate
7.0%16.8%14.9%13.4%16.3%31.7%
Transport & Telecommunication29.3%13.8%7.4%4.0%6.2%7.9%
Electricity0.6%4.5%2.9%0.1%0.0%1.3%
Mining9.4%4.7%2.4%2.7%0.8%4.6%
Construction1.2%3.7%12.0%24.9%34.3%20.8%
Processing Industry
8.0%8.5%2.4%6.9%0.5%0.4%
Agriculture1.8%2.3%4.4%0.6%0.1%0.1%
Trade Services, Cleaning, Collection2.9%2.7%5.5%3.3%2.1%3.6%
Advising Opearations & Research1.0%0.6%0.9%2.3%2.0%1.6%
Sanitarian Activity2.9%0.6%0.8%0.7%0.0%0.3%
Other3.8%0.9%3.8%1.9%16.0%5.1%
Total100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Source: Central Bank of Kosovo

FDI by Sector - Pie chart representation




Source: Central Bank of Kosovo